Business Green Card

When people with certain knowledge and skills are needed to join the workforce in the United States, the U.S. will allow certain foreigners to come to the U.S. temporarily or permanently. Temporary (non-immigrant) visas are available for individuals coming the U.S. for the following reasons: temporary business visit or company transfer to the U.S., professionals in specialty occupations or under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), treaty trader or investor, or individuals with extraordinary abilities or achievements. Individuals coming to the U.S. permanently may apply for lawful permanent residency (green card) for different reasons which depend on the needs of the job market.

UsImmigrationForms / Business Green Card

You may receive permanent resident status if you have an offer for a permanent job in the United States. To do so, your employer usually must get an approved labor certification application, also known as PERM. To receive PERM, the employer must prove that there are no available U.S. workers who are willing and able to do the job. The employer must also be able to honestly say that your hiring will not hurt working conditions or wages for U.S. workers doing similar work. After being approved for and receiving PERM, the employer must submit an I-140 form. After it is submitted, you must adjust your immigrant status either from within the U.S. or by applying for an immigrant visa at a U.S. consulate or embassy in your country.

You may apply for a Green Card if you are an expert at the very top of your field and your accomplishments have been seen by many people over a long period of time. You may do so without a sponsor, but must show that you have been recognized as an expert either nationally or internationally.

If you work for an actual company that operates in multiple countries, you may qualify to enter the United States if:

  • You were employed by that company as a manager or executive outside of the U.S. for at least one whole year out of the three years before being transferred to the U.S.;
  • You are seeking to enter the U.S. to work for that same company as a manger or executive;
    and
  • The U.S. employer has been doing business for at least one year.

Investment immigrant visas are given each year to approximately 10,000 people who plan to do business that will help the United States and create at least ten full-time jobs. These jobs must be for either (1) U.S. citizens, (2) lawful permanent residents, or (3) noncitizens who are allowed to work, other than the applicant or their immediate family. The investment amount needed is $1 million, but that number may be reduced if the investment is made in rural parts of the country, or areas where jobs are needed. Within two years of obtaining a Green Card, the applicant must prove that they have actually made most or all of the investment and that at least ten full-time jobs have been created in a business that operates for two years or more.

Be aware of any changes in US immigration policy

Our robot will always keep you posted on the Facebook

 

 

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Usimmigrationforms.com is not a law firm. We do not provide legal advise or opinion to our customers. If you have a complicated case or need to receive a legal advise please consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

Immigration Advocacy Service

Immigration Advocacy Service

With our Attorney Application Review option, you can choose to have an experienced immigration attorney review your application and correct any mistakes.

With our Attorney Application Review option, you can choose to have an experienced immigration attorney review your application and correct any mistakes.

646-838-3958      info@usimmigrationforms.com

646-838-3958

info@usimmigrationforms.com

160 Broadway 4th floor New York NY 10038

160 Broadway 4th floor

New York NY 10038

Follow us

Follow us

Receive the latest news

Receive the latest news

TERMS AND CONDITIONS | PRIVACY U.S. immigration forms is not affiliated with the USCIS or any government agency. We are not a law firm, do not provide legal advice, and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Customer support is for technical and billing issues only, and will not answer legal questions. Some forms that can be completed online using our service are available and come with written instructions for free from the USCIS. U.S. immigration forms purchase price does not include any government application, biometric or filing fees. Access to and use of the usimmigrationforms.com website, as well as all cancellation, termination or refund/return policies, are subject to U.S. immigration forms Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. The “U.S. immigration forms” mark and U.S. immigration forms logo are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Eng