Fast, Easy, Affordable, and Safe

Affidavit of Support Household Member

Most family-based immigrants will need an affidavit of support signed by a family member promising that they will not be a financial burden on the U.S. government.

100% Secure

We use most advanced security measures to protect your personal data and documents. We never release your information to anyone

100% acceptance by USCIS

If you are not entirely happy with our services or simply changed your mind, we will be happy to refund your payment in full

Access from anywhere

With online access, you can switch between devices and securely pick up right where you left off when it's convenient

You may sign an Affidavit of Support to sponsor (promise to provide financial support) someone who is coming to live in the United States permanently. A sponsor must:

  • Be at least 18 years old;
  • Be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident; and
  • Show that his/her household income is at or above 125% of the U.S. poverty level for his/her household size.

If an immigrant visa petition is filed, the petitioner must be the sponsor. If the petitioner’s income is less than 125% of the U.S. poverty level, a second sponsor or household member may file an Affidavit of Support.

COMPLETE THE ONLINE FORM

Once you take our free, easy to understand eligibility quizzes, our system will choose the best option for you. After answering simple questions, the appropriate immigration form will be generated for you. Our step-by-step instructions will tell you what to do next, how much to pay and where to send your form.


How to Use

See 3 short videos as it is easy and fast

Pass eligibility quiz

All our eligibility quizzes are prepared by experienced immigration attorneys and are easy to use and understand. It only takes several minutes to complete a quiz and find out if you all eligible to apply. If you pass the quiz we will automatically choose all required forms for your immigration case

Fill the forms

We provide you with all immigration forms you will need to submit to the USCIS and receive a positive result. Our forms are customised to ensure that you fully understand all questions and provide accurate answers in all required fields

Document Checklist

Once you fill out your immigration form(s) our system will generate a customized checklist of documents you will need to submit to the USCIS with your immigration case. You can easily upload your documents into our system and request an attorney review to ensure that they are accurate and sufficient

Why You Should Use USImmigrationForms.com

USImmigrationForms.com will be there for you every step of the way. We can promise:

  • No Mistakes. Simplified quizzes ensure that you understand the questions so that you can give complete and accurate answers.
  • No Guesswork About Forms. We automatically include all the forms that you need for your application. We even pre-fill information on the forms so you never enter the same information twice.
  • Your Progress will be Automatically Saved. You can save your progress anytime and come back later to finish without losing all your work.
  • Document Check list. Predefined and customized list of all supporting documents based on your immigration case and your answers.
  • Step by Step Instructions. We include everything from how to assemble your completed documents into a proper filing package, how to write the check to USCIS, and where you will need to mail your application for filing. We even provide with free shipping label (USPS).
  • Access from Your Mobile Device. On the go? No problem. Use our handy mobile app to keep working even when you’re not at home.
  • Quick and Easy Preparation. Use your phone to take pictures of your supporting documents and easily upload them to your file.
  • Certified Translation of Supporting Documents. You can upload your own translated copy or we can translate your required supporting documents into English. (Extra charges apply)

USCIS

Traditional method of filing

Do you know if you are eligible to apply?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know what immigration form(s) to use? +-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know what documents and/or evidence to submit with your application?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know the amount of the government fee(s) you need to pay?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know where to file the your immigration package?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

usimmigrationforms

Fill out the N-400 form easily and quickly

Do you know if you are eligible to apply?+-

All our eligibility quizzes are prepared by experienced immigration attorneys and are easy to use and understand. It only takes several minutes to complete a quiz andfind outif you alleligible to apply. If you pass the quiz we will automatically choose all required forms for your immigration case.

Do you know what immigration form(s) to use?+-

We provide you with all immigration forms you will needto submit tothe USCIS and receive a positive result. Our Questionaries are customized to ensure that you fully understand all questions and provide accurate answers in all required fields.

Do you know what documents and/or evidence to submit with your application?+-

Once you fill out your immigration form(s) oursystem will generate a customized checklist ofdocuments you will needto submit to the USCIS with your immigration case. You can easily upload your documents into oursystem and request anattorney review toensure that they are accurate and sufficient.

Do you know the amount of the government fee(s) you need to pay?+-

Get detailed fees instruction andexample how write your check to USCIS

Do you know where to file the your immigration package?+-

Once your application ready tobe filed you will be provided with detailed instructions onwhere to file and FREE Shipping to USCIS from you home. Also what to expect after your case is filed with the USCIS.

“I needed to file an affidavit of support so that my mother could join me in the United States. At first I was not sure I could do it, but your eligibility quiz and simple forms helped me do it.“

Isidora L.
SANTIAGO, CHILE

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

General instruction by USCIS

A Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, must be filed by a person who has petitioned for his/her relative’s permanent residency in the United States. If the beneficiary is eligible to apply for his/her residency in the United States then the form and supporting documents should be filed with the relative’s green card application. If the beneficiary is applying for his/her green card abroad he/she should bring the application to his/her consular interview. If income of another household member is being used by the petitioning sponsor to qualify, then a separate Form I-864A, Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member, must be included for each household member who is accepting legal responsibility to support the relative.

U.S. federal income tax returns for the most recent tax year and proof of current income for all the sponsors must be included. An explanation must be provided if the sponsor was not required to file a tax return for any year. If the tax returns and evidence of income are not included with the form, the relative’s application will be delayed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need to submit an affidavit of support if my parents are coming to visit me in the US?

Unless your parents are coming to the US as immigrants, you do not need to file an affidavit of support.  An affidavit of support is typically required to obtain an immigrant visa or adjustment of status for the following applications:

  1. Immediate relatives of US citizens, including parents, spouses, and unmarried children under the age of 21.
  2. Relatives who qualify for family based immigration including unmarried, adult sons and daughters of US citizens (over 21 years old); spouses of permanent residents and their unmarried sons and daughters regardless of age; brothers and sisters of US citizens, their spouses and their unmarried minor children.
  3. The form is required in certain cases for employment based preference immigrants where the US citizen or permanent resident relative filed the immigrant visa petition OR that relative has an ownership of 5% or more in the business entity that filed the petition.

Is a sponsor required for all family based green card applicants?

An affidavit of support is not required if a family sponsored green card applicant show that either:

  1. At least 40 qualifying quarters under the Social Security act have been work by the applicant OR
  2. The applicant qualifies for automatic citizenship under Section 320 of the Immigration and Nationality Act and is the child of a US citizen and admitted for permanent residence on or after February 27, 2001.

Under the Social Security Act, what is 40 qualifying quarters?

If a person has paid social security taxes from his/her earnings during a calendar quarter, then he/she is given credit for a qualifying quarter. Income must be earned and taxes must be filed in the US for an immigrant to earn it. There is a limit imposed by the US Social Security Administration (SSA) on the amount of credits a person can earn during a calendar year. In 2015, the limit was 4 credits per year. An immigrant had to earn at least $4,880 ($1,220 per credit) to earn 4 credits during the calendar year.

What is the income requirement for a sponsor?

To be able to file an affidavit of support you must meet certain income requirements, whether you are a sponsor, a joint sponsor or a substitute sponsor. Your household income must be equal to or greater than 125% of the US poverty level for your household size. Household size is determined by adding you, your dependents, any relatives living with you, and the immigrants you are sponsoring. To determine the income requirement for your household check the Form I-864P, which changes each year.

Last year my US citizen husband was unemployed and we cannot find anyone to sponsor me and sign an affidavit of support. What are our options?

You can add the cash value of your assets if you cannot meet the minimum income requirements. These assets can include savings accounts, bonds, stocks, and property. Subtract your household income from the minimum income requirement to determine the amount of assets you need to qualify. The cash value of your assets must be three times this difference. The cash value of assets must five times the difference if the beneficiary is not a spouse, son, or daughter of a US citizen. If the beneficiary is an orphan coming to the US for adoption, the adoptive parents’ net assets must only be equal to or exceed the difference.

I filed an affidavit of support for my friend’s wife three years ago and now want to marry an immigrant and file another affidavit of support. Is it possible to withdraw the affidavit of support I filed for my friend?

No. You accept legal responsibility for financially supporting the sponsored immigrant when you sign an affidavit of support. This obligation generally continues until the sponsored immigrant(s) becomes a US citizen or has earned 40 quarters of work. If the sponsored immigrant dies or abandons his/her permanent residency and leaves the US your obligation also ends. In your case, your friend’s wife should file for citizenship if she has had her green card for three years and they are still happily married.

My wife and I are divorcing. Will I still have a legal obligation under the affidavit of support I filed for her?

Yes. Your sponsorship obligation does not end with divorce. You will be responsible for repaying the cost of any “means-tested public benefits” that your wife receives. Failure to repay the debt could cause the agency to sue you in court to get the money they are owed.

Be aware of any changes in US immigration policy

Our robot will always keep you posted on the Facebook

 

 

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Usimmigrationforms.com is not a law firm. We do not provide legal advise or opinion to our customers. If you have a complicated case or need to receive a legal advise please consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

Immigration Advocacy Service

Immigration Advocacy Service

With our Attorney Application Review option, you can choose to have an experienced immigration attorney review your application and correct any mistakes.

With our Attorney Application Review option, you can choose to have an experienced immigration attorney review your application and correct any mistakes.

646-838-3958      info@usimmigrationforms.com

646-838-3958

info@usimmigrationforms.com

160 Broadway 4th floor New York NY 10038

160 Broadway 4th floor

New York NY 10038

Follow us

Follow us

Receive the latest news

Receive the latest news

TERMS AND CONDITIONS | PRIVACY U.S. immigration forms is not affiliated with the USCIS or any government agency. We are not a law firm, do not provide legal advice, and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Customer support is for technical and billing issues only, and will not answer legal questions. Some forms that can be completed online using our service are available and come with written instructions for free from the USCIS. U.S. immigration forms purchase price does not include any government application, biometric or filing fees. Access to and use of the usimmigrationforms.com website, as well as all cancellation, termination or refund/return policies, are subject to U.S. immigration forms Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. The “U.S. immigration forms” mark and U.S. immigration forms logo are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Eng