Home » US Citizenship » Apply for citizenship

Fast, Easy, Affordable, and Safe

Apply for citizenship

The process of becoming a U.S. citizen is called naturalization. In order to be eligible for naturalization, you must first meet certain requirements required by U.S. immigration law

$189 + USCIS Fees

$189 + USCIS Fees

No credit card is required to start

No credit card is required to start

100% Secure

We use most advanced security measures to protect your personal data and documents. We never release your information to anyone

100% acceptance by USCIS

If you are not entirely happy with our services or simply changed your mind, we will be happy to refund your payment in full

Access from anywhere

With online access, you can switch between devices and securely pick up right where you left off when it's convenient

You may become a United States citizen at birth or later in life. To become a citizen at birth, you must have been born in the U.S. or its territories, or have at least one parent who was a citizen at the time of your birth. To become a citizen after birth, you must either apply for naturalization or acquired citizenship through your parents. If you are naturalized as a citizen, you may keep your previous citizenship if you promise to be loyal to the U.S. instead of your previous country.As a citizen of the U.S., you will have several rights and benefits, including the ability to:

Receive protection at U.S. Consulates in other countries;

Sponsor relatives living outside the U.S.;

Invest in property in the U.S. without paying additional taxes;

Pass your citizenship to your children;

and Be protected from deportation.

COMPLETE THE ONLINE FORM

Once you take our free, easy to understand eligibility quizzes, our system will choose the best option for you. After answering simple questions, the appropriate immigration form will be generated for you. Our step-by-step instructions will tell you what to do next, how much to pay and where to send your form.


How to Use

See 3 short videos as it is easy and fast

Pass eligibility quiz

All our eligibility quizzes are prepared by experienced immigration attorneys and are easy to use and understand. It only takes several minutes to complete a quiz and find out if you all eligible to apply. If you pass the quiz we will automatically choose all required forms for your immigration case

Fill the forms

We provide you with all immigration forms you will need to submit to the USCIS and receive a positive result. Our forms are customised to ensure that you fully understand all questions and provide accurate answers in all required fields

Document Checklist

Once you fill out your immigration form(s) our system will generate a customized checklist of documents you will need to submit to the USCIS with your immigration case. You can easily upload your documents into our system and request an attorney review to ensure that they are accurate and sufficient

Why You Should Use USImmigrationForms.com

USImmigrationForms.com will be there for you every step of the way. We can promise:

  • No Mistakes. Simplified quizzes ensure that you understand the questions so that you can give complete and accurate answers.
  • No Guesswork About Forms. We automatically include all the forms that you need for your application. We even pre-fill information on the forms so you never enter the same information twice.
  • Your Progress will be Automatically Saved. You can save your progress anytime and come back later to finish without losing all your work.
  • Document Check list. Predefined and customized list of all supporting documents based on your immigration case and your answers.
  • Step by Step Instructions. We include everything from how to assemble your completed documents into a proper filing package, how to write the check to USCIS, and where you will need to mail your application for filing. We even provide with free shipping label (USPS).
  • Access from Your Mobile Device. On the go? No problem. Use our handy mobile app to keep working even when you’re not at home.
  • Quick and Easy Preparation. Use your phone to take pictures of your supporting documents and easily upload them to your file.
  • Certified Translation of Supporting Documents. You can upload your own translated copy or we can translate your required supporting documents into English. (Extra charges apply)

USCIS

Traditional method of filing

Do you know if you are eligible to apply?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know what immigration form(s) to use? +-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know what documents and/or evidence to submit with your application?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know the amount of the government fee(s) you need to pay?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know where to file the your immigration package?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

usimmigrationforms

Fill out the N-400 form easily and quickly

Do you know if you are eligible to apply?+-

All our eligibility quizzes are prepared by experienced immigration attorneys and are easy to use and understand. It only takes several minutes to complete a quiz andfind outif you alleligible to apply. If you pass the quiz we will automatically choose all required forms for your immigration case.

Do you know what immigration form(s) to use?+-

We provide you with all immigration forms you will needto submit tothe USCIS and receive a positive result. Our Questionaries are customized to ensure that you fully understand all questions and provide accurate answers in all required fields.

Do you know what documents and/or evidence to submit with your application?+-

Once you fill out your immigration form(s) oursystem will generate a customized checklist ofdocuments you will needto submit to the USCIS with your immigration case. You can easily upload your documents into oursystem and request anattorney review toensure that they are accurate and sufficient.

Do you know the amount of the government fee(s) you need to pay?+-

Get detailed fees instruction andexample how write your check to USCIS

Do you know where to file the your immigration package?+-

Once your application ready tobe filed you will be provided with detailed instructions onwhere to file and FREE Shipping to USCIS from you home. Also what to expect after your case is filed with the USCIS.

“I have finally become a citizen without spending too much money on lawyers. The process turned out to be pleasant and not too complicated. And, yes, I did it myself and very proud of it. Thank you for your business.“

Sebastián J.
MEXICO, PUEBLA

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

General instruction by USCIS

To apply for naturalization you need to complete the Form N-400 (Application for Naturalization). With the completed and signed application, the applicant must also include the following: a copy of green card (both front and back), USCIS filing fee, and supporting documents.

Once the application has been submitted the applicant will receive an appointment to have fingerprints taken. At this point USCIS may also send a request for additional information for the application. Once USCIS has determined the application is complete the applicant will be scheduled for an interview at the local USCIS office. Depending on the number off applications at the local USCIS office, the application may take a year or more to be processed.

The interview with USCIS consists of three parts:

(1) Review of application and supporting documents;

(2) English language exam; and

(3) Civics exam, which requires the applicant to answer at least 6 out of 10 questions correctly about U.S. government and history.

If the applicant passes all three sections of the interview the application will be approved and the applicant will go through a naturalization ceremony where he/she will receive a certificate of naturalization. This certificate will allow him/her to receive a U.S. passport.

Step-By-Step Instruction On Filling In N-400

English Test and Language Exemptions

The English language component of the interview consists of three parts:

(1) oral exam;
(2) English writing where the applicant must write a sentence in English; and
(3) reading in English where the applicant has up to three chances to read a sentence in English.
Waiver for the English language requirement is available for applicants who fall into one of the three following categories:

(1) over 50 years old and has been in the U.S. for 20 years as a lawful permanent resident (so called 50/20 rule);
(2) over 55 years old and has been in the U.S. for 15 years as a lawful permanent resident (55/15 rule);
or (3) has a mental or physical impairment (not caused by illegal drug use) that makes the applicant unable to understand English and is expected to last for at least 12 months.

If the applicant has shown that he/she has satisfied the English language requirement, but does not speak English well enough to conduct the rest of the interview in English, the USCIS officer conducting the interview may allow the use of an interpreter for the remainder of the interview.

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Oath

When the applicant presents to the naturalization ceremony, he/she will be required to take the following oath, as required by immigration law:“I hereby declare, on oath, that I absolutely and entirely renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate, state or sovereignty, of whom or which I have heretofore been a subject or citizen; that I will support and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States of America against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I will bear arms on behalf of the United States when required by the law; that I will perform noncombatant service in the armed forces of the United States when required by the law; that I will perform work of national importance under civilian direction when required by the law; and that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; so help me God.”

Generally, an applicant will take the Oath in a Federal Court, with some exceptions. In certain states the Oath may be taken at local USCIS offices

Preparing For The U.S. Citizenship Test And Interview

What Happens After Filing N-400

Frequently Asked Questions

What happens to my application if I miss my citizenship interview?
Your application may be closed without a decision by USCIS unless you notify them of your reason for not appearing or within 30 days request to reschedule the interview. An applicant has up to 1 year to re-open an application and if the applicant fails to do so then the application will be dismissed by USCIS without notice to the applicant
After my citizenship interview how long will I have to wait for a decision?
Following the initial interview, USCIS has 120 days to either grant or deny a naturalization application. If a decision is not made within 120 days then the applicant may petition to have either the court or USCIS make a decision
Following the initial interview, USCIS has 120 days to either grant or deny a naturalization application. If a decision is not made within 120 days then the applicant may petition to have either the court or USCIS make a decision
An interview of each applicant is required by law, however, an FBI background check will also be performed. Questions regarding any matter “touching or in any way affecting the admissibility of any applicant for naturalization” is permitted by an USCIS employee. USCIS officers usually focus on reviewing applicant’s criminal records with increased scrutiny. These reviews focus on criminal convictions, citations, and any other encounters with law enforcement. Additional review of criminal records may delay applications and it is recommended that those with arrests or convictions obtain relevant court dispositions before the interview at USCIS offices
In addition to my application, what additional documents do I need to include?

With your application, you will also need to send the following documents:

  1. 2 Passport Sized Photos. One picture will be used on your naturalization certificate and the other will be used on the duplicate naturalization certificate.
  2. Copy of Permanent Resident Card. The copy must be of both the front and back side of the card. USCIS will use the A number on the card to identify any files related to your application.
  3. Documents supporting answers on your application. Certain questions on the application require supporting documents and this information must be included with your application.

Failure to include any of these items may result in the issuance of a request for additional information and potentially a denial of your application

After moving to a different state, do I need to wait to file for citizenship application?
No. USCIS requires that an applicant lives for at least 3 months in the state where the application is filed. The application, however, may be filed up to 3 months before satisfying this requirement since the requirement will be deemed satisfied by the time you are scheduled for your interview

Be aware of any changes in US immigration policy

Our robot will always keep you posted on the Facebook

 

 

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Usimmigrationforms.com is not a law firm. We do not provide legal advise or opinion to our customers. If you have a complicated case or need to receive a legal advise please consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

Immigration Advocacy Service

Immigration Advocacy Service

With our Attorney Application Review option, you can choose to have an experienced immigration attorney review your application and correct any mistakes.

With our Attorney Application Review option, you can choose to have an experienced immigration attorney review your application and correct any mistakes.

Why you need a US Citizenship? The citizenship of the country of equal opportunities, as you may know, has many advantages.

For those who were born and are a citizen of another country, getting US citizenship is helpful because you will be able to:

•   make a green card for your family that stayed in your country, and they can live with you.

  • vote in the US elections.
  • apply for a passport of the US citizen and travel almost to any country without any visa and receive consular protection (there are certain limitations like Russia, but still the majority of the borders will be open for you.)
  • pass the citizenship to your children.
  • apply for work in public institutions.
  • man can not be taken to the army if you visit your native country.
  • unlike green card holders, you can’t be deported from the US.
  • no additional taxes for investing in property in the U.S. will be required for you.
  • you don’t need to update documents (visa, green card) to legally stay in the US.

Who has the right to obtain citizenship?

After birth, you can obtain citizenship too. In a case at least one of your parents is a citizen of the United States, you can initiate a naturalization procedure. Only those can apply who:

  • have already reached the age of 18 years,
  • have a minimum knowledge of English, (special requirements)
  • know the history and political system of the United States, (special requirements)
  • stay in the US at the time of applying, (special requirements)
  • have had no problems with the law, (special requirements)
  • live in the district of filing for a minimum of 3 months

In different cases, this term can differ (as, for example, when naturalizing due to a marriage with an American citizen or due to a military service in the US military forces.)

What to do next if you’re eligible?

You’ve found it out that you need a US citizenship and immigration and are eligible. Now, you should start filling the N-400 form and prepare all the documents for your application. These include:

  • The above-mentioned N-400 form with your signature and the date
  • The both-sides copy of your Permanent Resident Card.
  • 2 passport-sized copy (for your naturalization certificate.)

payment for the USCIS filing fee and biometric service fee ($680) to the Department of Homeland Security

  • Supporting documents (marital information, tax information, etc.)

Now, as all the necessary documents are ready and payments are made, you should send this package to the local USCIS office.

What’s next?

After submitting all the documents to your local citizenship and immigration services office, its employees and also the FBI will check your data and history. This can take a considerable time. Based on the results of this study, the government agency may require additional documents and confirmations. Then you will be invited to a fingerprinting and then to an interview. During the interview, the level of English language skills will be tested, as well as knowledge of the history and operation of the US state. If the interview is positive, you must take an oath to court to obtain a certificate of naturalization.

646-838-3958      info@usimmigrationforms.com

646-838-3958

info@usimmigrationforms.com

160 Broadway 4th floor New York NY 10038

160 Broadway 4th floor

New York NY 10038

Follow us

Follow us

Receive the latest news

Receive the latest news

TERMS AND CONDITIONS | PRIVACY U.S. immigration forms is not affiliated with the USCIS or any government agency. We are not a law firm, do not provide legal advice, and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Customer support is for technical and billing issues only, and will not answer legal questions. Some forms that can be completed online using our service are available and come with written instructions for free from the USCIS. U.S. immigration forms purchase price does not include any government application, biometric or filing fees. Access to and use of the usimmigrationforms.com website, as well as all cancellation, termination or refund/return policies, are subject to U.S. immigration forms Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. The “U.S. immigration forms” mark and U.S. immigration forms logo are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Eng