Fast, Easy, Affordable, and Safe

Family Member of Green Card Holder

A fairly limited number of Green Cards is issued to spouses and unmarried children of permanent residents. The U.S. relative has to file a visa petition for you and any of your unmarried children. As soon as this visa is available, you have the right to apply for a Green Card at your local U.S. Consulate. There is also a reasonably short waiting period associated with this type of immigration benefit.

100% Secure

We use most advanced security measures to protect your personal data and documents. We never release your information to anyone

100% acceptance by USCIS

If you are not entirely happy with our services or simply changed your mind, we will be happy to refund your payment in full

Access from anywhere

With online access, you can switch between devices and securely pick up right where you left off when it's convenient

A Green Card holder’s spouse or unmarried children of any age can also apply for a Green Card. Because the United States limits the number of relatives who may immigrate this way, there is usually a waiting period. This wait time is usually very short for spouses of Green Card holders or their unmarried children under the age of 21. For older children, the wait may be longer.

To receive a Green Card in this manner, your relative will first have to file an application called a “petition” for you. Once your visa is available, you can apply for a Green Card at the U.S. Consulate in your country. This is true whether or not you are currently in the U.S.

Some immigrants fear returning to their countries because the U.S. once punished illegal immigrants by making them wait either three or ten years before applying to reenter the country. However, the U.S. now allows you to apply for a “provisional waiver” that will let you avoid this penalty.

COMPLETE THE ONLINE FORM

Once you take our free, easy to understand eligibility quizzes, our system will choose the best option for you. After answering simple questions, the appropriate immigration form will be generated for you. Our step-by-step instructions will tell you what to do next, how much to pay and where to send your form.


How to Use

See 3 short videos as it is easy and fast

Pass eligibility quiz

All our eligibility quizzes are prepared by experienced immigration attorneys and are easy to use and understand. It only takes several minutes to complete a quiz and find out if you all eligible to apply. If you pass the quiz we will automatically choose all required forms for your immigration case

Fill the forms

We provide you with all immigration forms you will need to submit to the USCIS and receive a positive result. Our forms are customised to ensure that you fully understand all questions and provide accurate answers in all required fields

Document Checklist

Once you fill out your immigration form(s) our system will generate a customized checklist of documents you will need to submit to the USCIS with your immigration case. You can easily upload your documents into our system and request an attorney review to ensure that they are accurate and sufficient

Why You Should Use USImmigrationForms.com

USImmigrationForms.com will be there for you every step of the way. We can promise:

  • No Mistakes. Simplified quizzes ensure that you understand the questions so that you can give complete and accurate answers.
  • No Guesswork About Forms. We automatically include all the forms that you need for your application. We even pre-fill information on the forms so you never enter the same information twice.
  • Your Progress will be Automatically Saved. You can save your progress anytime and come back later to finish without losing all your work.
  • Document Check list. Predefined and customized list of all supporting documents based on your immigration case and your answers.
  • Step by Step Instructions. We include everything from how to assemble your completed documents into a proper filing package, how to write the check to USCIS, and where you will need to mail your application for filing. We even provide with free shipping label (USPS).
  • Access from Your Mobile Device. On the go? No problem. Use our handy mobile app to keep working even when you’re not at home.
  • Quick and Easy Preparation. Use your phone to take pictures of your supporting documents and easily upload them to your file.
  • Certified Translation of Supporting Documents. You can upload your own translated copy or we can translate your required supporting documents into English. (Extra charges apply)

USCIS

Traditional method of filing

Do you know if you are eligible to apply?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know what immigration form(s) to use? +-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know what documents and/or evidence to submit with your application?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know the amount of the government fee(s) you need to pay?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know where to file the your immigration package?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

usimmigrationforms

Fill out the N-400 form easily and quickly

Do you know if you are eligible to apply?+-

All our eligibility quizzes are prepared by experienced immigration attorneys and are easy to use and understand. It only takes several minutes to complete a quiz andfind outif you alleligible to apply. If you pass the quiz we will automatically choose all required forms for your immigration case.

Do you know what immigration form(s) to use?+-

We provide you with all immigration forms you will needto submit tothe USCIS and receive a positive result. Our Questionaries are customized to ensure that you fully understand all questions and provide accurate answers in all required fields.

Do you know what documents and/or evidence to submit with your application?+-

Once you fill out your immigration form(s) oursystem will generate a customized checklist ofdocuments you will needto submit to the USCIS with your immigration case. You can easily upload your documents into oursystem and request anattorney review toensure that they are accurate and sufficient.

Do you know the amount of the government fee(s) you need to pay?+-

Get detailed fees instruction andexample how write your check to USCIS

Do you know where to file the your immigration package?+-

Once your application ready tobe filed you will be provided with detailed instructions onwhere to file and FREE Shipping to USCIS from you home. Also what to expect after your case is filed with the USCIS.

“I was able to get the right papers filled out so that my wife and children could get their green cards as well. With your help, it didn’t take very long and was not too hard to do.“

Matías S.
GUADALUPE, MEXICO

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

General instruction by USCIS

First, the U.S. relative files a petition with the USCIS, proving their U.S. citizenship and relationship to you. Once the petition is approved, the National Visa Center takes over the case. When their turn comes, the non-U.S. relative has to submit Form DS-261 containing current personal information, as well as pay necessary fees and attach forms and documents, including the Affidavit of Support. Only then can an interview be scheduled for those who pass required medical evaluation.

Affidavit of Support

Form I-864, or Affidavit of Support, has to be filed by a U.S. citizen as a promise to support their foreign relative financially during the first 10 years as a Green Card holder. To be able to qualify as a sponsor, the U.S. relative has to have enough personal income and property themselves, or add additional sponsors to the petition.

Frequently Asked Questions

I am a permanent resident and my child is about to turn 21. How can I apply for his Green Card?

In the past, a person would not be able to receive a Green Card as a child if they turned 21 before the immigration process was finished. This practice was unfair to those young adults who had to wait for a long time for their application to be processed and who ended up being “too old” for the immigration purposes. The U.S. Congress created the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) to be able to protect this group of applicants. In order for your son to be placed under the CSPA, you need to file a relative petition on his behalf with the USCIS before his 21st birthday.

I am married to a Green Card holder and just received a letter stating that I can apply for a Green Card. Since I entered illegally in 2005, I need to go to the U.S. Embassy in Peru to apply. I am afraid that because of my illegal stay I will not get my Green Card. What should I do?

You and many other foreign citizens, who entered and lived in the U.S. illegally, have to apply for an immigrant visa from outside the United States. In the past, when such a person came to the interview at their local U.S. consulate, they were found not being able to enter the U.S. again. The next step for an applicant would be to apply for a waiver of inadmissibility. That made a waiting period very long and separation of relatives painful. As of March 4, 2013, some closest relatives of U.S. citizens, who are illegally living in the United States, can apply for illegal presence waiver before they leave the U.S. for their interview abroad. Such family members include husbands and wives, children and parents of U.S. citizens. This change was made in order for the U.S. citizens and their loved ones to be able to reunite much sooner. That is why it would make most sense for you to wait until your spouse receives his or her citizenship before you apply for your Green Card.

How long does it take to receive a Green Card for a Green Card family member?

Each individual case is different from another, which makes it very difficult to determine how long it would take for a family relative of a permanent resident to receive their Green Card. There are a limited number of petitions that can be approved each year, and the number of applications filed is far greater.

I entered the U.S. without inspection through the Mexican border. If I marry a Green Card holder, can I receive my Green Card without leaving the U.S.?

In your case, you may be able to apply for the adjustment of your status while in the U.S. if someone had filed a petition for you either before January 14, 1998 or in the period of time between January 14, 1998 and April 21, 2001, while you were physically present on the territory of the U.S. on December 21, 2000. Otherwise, having entered the U.S. illegally, you would most likely have to file a Green Card application in your home country.

After staying illegally in the U.S. for almost 10 years, I married my husband who is a Green Card holder. Can I get a work permit before I apply for a Green Card?

Unfortunately, not. In order for you to be legally employed in the U.S. workforce, you have to file an application for a Green Card first. Only then, as a family member of a Green Card holder, will you be able to apply for a work permit.

Be aware of any changes in US immigration policy

Our robot will always keep you posted on the Facebook

 

 

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Usimmigrationforms.com is not a law firm. We do not provide legal advise or opinion to our customers. If you have a complicated case or need to receive a legal advise please consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

Immigration Advocacy Service

Immigration Advocacy Service

With our Attorney Application Review option, you can choose to have an experienced immigration attorney review your application and correct any mistakes.

With our Attorney Application Review option, you can choose to have an experienced immigration attorney review your application and correct any mistakes.

646-838-3958      info@usimmigrationforms.com

646-838-3958

info@usimmigrationforms.com

160 Broadway 4th floor New York NY 10038

160 Broadway 4th floor

New York NY 10038

Follow us

Follow us

Receive the latest news

Receive the latest news

TERMS AND CONDITIONS | PRIVACY U.S. immigration forms is not affiliated with the USCIS or any government agency. We are not a law firm, do not provide legal advice, and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Customer support is for technical and billing issues only, and will not answer legal questions. Some forms that can be completed online using our service are available and come with written instructions for free from the USCIS. U.S. immigration forms purchase price does not include any government application, biometric or filing fees. Access to and use of the usimmigrationforms.com website, as well as all cancellation, termination or refund/return policies, are subject to U.S. immigration forms Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. The “U.S. immigration forms” mark and U.S. immigration forms logo are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Eng