Fast, Easy, Affordable, and Safe

Change Status

If you were allowed into the United States with a nonimmigrant visa, you can typically apply to change your nonimmigrant status, provided you meet certain requirements.

100% Secure

We use most advanced security measures to protect your personal data and documents. We never release your information to anyone

100% acceptance by USCIS

If you are not entirely happy with our services or simply changed your mind, we will be happy to refund your payment in full

Access from anywhere

With online access, you can switch between devices and securely pick up right where you left off when it's convenient

If the purpose of your visit changes after you have been admitted to the United States, then a change of status may be necessary. An application for change of status must be submitted to USCIS to receive approval. Simply filing the application does not guarantee your change of status will be granted, so it is important that you continue to comply with the terms of the visa you used to enter. In addition, you must make sure to keep your status current, failing to do so may result in your removal from the United States and/or you may be barred from returning to the United States.

In order to apply for a change of your nonimmigrant visa status, you must have:

  • A lawful admission into the United States with a nonimmigrant visa;
  • Valid nonimmigrant status;
  • No violations of the terms of your nonimmigrant visa;
  • Never committed any crimes that would make you ineligible for a change of status.

Certain nonimmigrant categories are not permitted to change their nonimmigrant status. These visa categories are as follows:

  • D – Crewman;
  • K-1 or K-2 Fiance(e) or dependents of fiance(e);
  • C – Alien in transit;
  • S – Witness or Informant;
  • Visa Waiver Program – WT/WB status.

COMPLETE THE ONLINE FORM

Once you take our free, easy to understand eligibility quizzes, our system will choose the best option for you. After answering simple questions, the appropriate immigration form will be generated for you. Our step-by-step instructions will tell you what to do next, how much to pay and where to send your form.


How to Use

See 3 short videos as it is easy and fast

Pass eligibility quiz

All our eligibility quizzes are prepared by experienced immigration attorneys and are easy to use and understand. It only takes several minutes to complete a quiz and find out if you all eligible to apply. If you pass the quiz we will automatically choose all required forms for your immigration case

Fill the forms

We provide you with all immigration forms you will need to submit to the USCIS and receive a positive result. Our forms are customised to ensure that you fully understand all questions and provide accurate answers in all required fields

Document Checklist

Once you fill out your immigration form(s) our system will generate a customized checklist of documents you will need to submit to the USCIS with your immigration case. You can easily upload your documents into our system and request an attorney review to ensure that they are accurate and sufficient

Why You Should Use USImmigrationForms.com

USImmigrationForms.com will be there for you every step of the way. We can promise:

  • No Mistakes. Simplified quizzes ensure that you understand the questions so that you can give complete and accurate answers.
  • No Guesswork About Forms. We automatically include all the forms that you need for your application. We even pre-fill information on the forms so you never enter the same information twice.
  • Your Progress will be Automatically Saved. You can save your progress anytime and come back later to finish without losing all your work.
  • Document Check list. Predefined and customized list of all supporting documents based on your immigration case and your answers.
  • Step by Step Instructions. We include everything from how to assemble your completed documents into a proper filing package, how to write the check to USCIS, and where you will need to mail your application for filing. We even provide with free shipping label (USPS).
  • Access from Your Mobile Device. On the go? No problem. Use our handy mobile app to keep working even when you’re not at home.
  • Quick and Easy Preparation. Use your phone to take pictures of your supporting documents and easily upload them to your file.
  • Certified Translation of Supporting Documents. You can upload your own translated copy or we can translate your required supporting documents into English. (Extra charges apply)

USCIS

Traditional method of filing

Do you know if you are eligible to apply?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know what immigration form(s) to use? +-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know what documents and/or evidence to submit with your application?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know the amount of the government fee(s) you need to pay?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know where to file the your immigration package?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

usimmigrationforms

Fill out the N-400 form easily and quickly

Do you know if you are eligible to apply?+-

All our eligibility quizzes are prepared by experienced immigration attorneys and are easy to use and understand. It only takes several minutes to complete a quiz andfind outif you alleligible to apply. If you pass the quiz we will automatically choose all required forms for your immigration case.

Do you know what immigration form(s) to use?+-

We provide you with all immigration forms you will needto submit tothe USCIS and receive a positive result. Our Questionaries are customized to ensure that you fully understand all questions and provide accurate answers in all required fields.

Do you know what documents and/or evidence to submit with your application?+-

Once you fill out your immigration form(s) oursystem will generate a customized checklist ofdocuments you will needto submit to the USCIS with your immigration case. You can easily upload your documents into oursystem and request anattorney review toensure that they are accurate and sufficient.

Do you know the amount of the government fee(s) you need to pay?+-

Get detailed fees instruction andexample how write your check to USCIS

Do you know where to file the your immigration package?+-

Once your application ready tobe filed you will be provided with detailed instructions onwhere to file and FREE Shipping to USCIS from you home. Also what to expect after your case is filed with the USCIS.

“Not long after I came to the United States, I knew I wanted to change my status. You taught me how to do that without much confusion.“

William O.
SAN PEDRO DE MACORIS, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

General instruction by USCIS

To request a change of status you will need file a Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status. The form will need to be filed with supporting documents to establish that you are currently in valid status, as well as the appropriate filing fees. The filing fees and required documents will depend on the type of visa you are requesting.

All applicants are required to submit a Form I-94, Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Record. This form is provided upon arrival into the United States. A copy of the front and back of the Form I-94 will be sufficient. If you arrived in the United States after April 30, 2013 an electronic Form I-94 was likely issued instead. You will need to visit the websiteto obtain a paper version of an electronic Form I-94. You must also be in possession of a valid passport for the duration of your nonimmigrant stay. A copy of the biographic data page of your passport should be included with your application to change your status.

Frequently Asked Questions

I filed on time but no decision has been made and my I-94 has expired. Do I have to leave the United States?

If you filed the application before your nonimmigrant status expired and you have not violated the terms of your current status, so long as you are eligible for the status you are applying for, you may remain in the United States until a decision is made on your application. In addition, once your current status expires you will not be in any nonimmigrant status. Therefore, if you were permitted to work under your original nonimmigrant status, you must stop working. If your application is denied then you must immediately depart the United States upon notification of the denial.

After I apply, how long do I have to wait before I can engage in the activities for my new nonimmigrant visa status?

You must wait for USCIS to approve your change of status before engaging in these activities.

Will my application be approved if I am eligible for a change of status and file on time?

A change of status will not automatically be granted. To make a decision on your application, USCIS will look at specific details about your situation including your current status and why you want to change your status. Following a review of the details and your application, USCIS will decide whether or not to grant it and if so for how long to extend your stay with the new nonimmigrant status. Applications are denied where the reasons for the change of status is not consistent with the terms of the visa being requested or where the change would be inappropriate.

How long will the process take and when should I file?

Processing times can vary, but typically it takes 3 months. You can apply for a change of status up to 6 months before your I-94 expires. It is recommended that you apply no later than 60 days prior to your I-94 expiring.

If my status has expired can I still change my status?

When your status expires or you violate the terms of your status, such as working without authorization, you are out of status.  You can not change your status once you are out of status, except in certain limited instances. Remaining in the United States longer than your authorized stay can also effect your ability to return to the United States in the future.

Be aware of any changes in US immigration policy

Our robot will always keep you posted on the Facebook

 

 

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Usimmigrationforms.com is not a law firm. We do not provide legal advise or opinion to our customers. If you have a complicated case or need to receive a legal advise please consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

Immigration Advocacy Service

Immigration Advocacy Service

With our Attorney Application Review option, you can choose to have an experienced immigration attorney review your application and correct any mistakes.

With our Attorney Application Review option, you can choose to have an experienced immigration attorney review your application and correct any mistakes.

646-838-3958      info@usimmigrationforms.com

646-838-3958

info@usimmigrationforms.com

160 Broadway 4th floor New York NY 10038

160 Broadway 4th floor

New York NY 10038

Follow us

Follow us

Receive the latest news

Receive the latest news

TERMS AND CONDITIONS | PRIVACY U.S. immigration forms is not affiliated with the USCIS or any government agency. We are not a law firm, do not provide legal advice, and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Customer support is for technical and billing issues only, and will not answer legal questions. Some forms that can be completed online using our service are available and come with written instructions for free from the USCIS. U.S. immigration forms purchase price does not include any government application, biometric or filing fees. Access to and use of the usimmigrationforms.com website, as well as all cancellation, termination or refund/return policies, are subject to U.S. immigration forms Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. The “U.S. immigration forms” mark and U.S. immigration forms logo are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Eng