Fast, Easy, Affordable, and Safe

Remove 2-Year Marriage Condition

A conditional permanent resident green card is only valid for 2 years. To maintain status as a permanent resident, a conditional permanent resident must petition to have the condition(s) removed during the 90 days prior to the cards expiration.

100% Secure

We use most advanced security measures to protect your personal data and documents. We never release your information to anyone

100% acceptance by USCIS

If you are not entirely happy with our services or simply changed your mind, we will be happy to refund your payment in full

Access from anywhere

With online access, you can switch between devices and securely pick up right where you left off when it's convenient

If you were married for less than two years at the time you were given permanent residence, your green card is temporary, and you are considered a “conditional resident.” You and your spouse must apply to remove the conditions on your green card during the last 90 days of your second year as a conditional resident. However, you may apply by yourself and at any time if you (1) are no longer married or (2) have been abused by either a parent or a spouse who is a United States citizen or permanent resident.

If your child received conditional resident status within 90 days of when you did, you may include him/her in your application to remove the conditions. If not, your child must file a separate application. Either way, it is important that you and/or your child apply in time, or else you may lose your resident status.

COMPLETE THE ONLINE FORM

Once you take our free, easy to understand eligibility quizzes, our system will choose the best option for you. After answering simple questions, the appropriate immigration form will be generated for you. Our step-by-step instructions will tell you what to do next, how much to pay and where to send your form.


How to Use

See 3 short videos as it is easy and fast

Pass eligibility quiz

All our eligibility quizzes are prepared by experienced immigration attorneys and are easy to use and understand. It only takes several minutes to complete a quiz and find out if you all eligible to apply. If you pass the quiz we will automatically choose all required forms for your immigration case

Fill the forms

We provide you with all immigration forms you will need to submit to the USCIS and receive a positive result. Our forms are customised to ensure that you fully understand all questions and provide accurate answers in all required fields

Document Checklist

Once you fill out your immigration form(s) our system will generate a customized checklist of documents you will need to submit to the USCIS with your immigration case. You can easily upload your documents into our system and request an attorney review to ensure that they are accurate and sufficient

Why You Should Use USImmigrationForms.com

USImmigrationForms.com will be there for you every step of the way. We can promise:

  • No Mistakes. Simplified quizzes ensure that you understand the questions so that you can give complete and accurate answers.
  • No Guesswork About Forms. We automatically include all the forms that you need for your application. We even pre-fill information on the forms so you never enter the same information twice.
  • Your Progress will be Automatically Saved. You can save your progress anytime and come back later to finish without losing all your work.
  • Document Check list. Predefined and customized list of all supporting documents based on your immigration case and your answers.
  • Step by Step Instructions. We include everything from how to assemble your completed documents into a proper filing package, how to write the check to USCIS, and where you will need to mail your application for filing. We even provide with free shipping label (USPS).
  • Access from Your Mobile Device. On the go? No problem. Use our handy mobile app to keep working even when you’re not at home.
  • Quick and Easy Preparation. Use your phone to take pictures of your supporting documents and easily upload them to your file.
  • Certified Translation of Supporting Documents. You can upload your own translated copy or we can translate your required supporting documents into English. (Extra charges apply)

USCIS

Traditional method of filing

Do you know if you are eligible to apply?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know what immigration form(s) to use? +-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know what documents and/or evidence to submit with your application?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know the amount of the government fee(s) you need to pay?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know where to file the your immigration package?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

usimmigrationforms

Fill out the N-400 form easily and quickly

Do you know if you are eligible to apply?+-

All our eligibility quizzes are prepared by experienced immigration attorneys and are easy to use and understand. It only takes several minutes to complete a quiz andfind outif you alleligible to apply. If you pass the quiz we will automatically choose all required forms for your immigration case.

Do you know what immigration form(s) to use?+-

We provide you with all immigration forms you will needto submit tothe USCIS and receive a positive result. Our Questionaries are customized to ensure that you fully understand all questions and provide accurate answers in all required fields.

Do you know what documents and/or evidence to submit with your application?+-

Once you fill out your immigration form(s) oursystem will generate a customized checklist ofdocuments you will needto submit to the USCIS with your immigration case. You can easily upload your documents into oursystem and request anattorney review toensure that they are accurate and sufficient.

Do you know the amount of the government fee(s) you need to pay?+-

Get detailed fees instruction andexample how write your check to USCIS

Do you know where to file the your immigration package?+-

Once your application ready tobe filed you will be provided with detailed instructions onwhere to file and FREE Shipping to USCIS from you home. Also what to expect after your case is filed with the USCIS.

“With your help, we have gotten rid of the conditions on my wife’s green card and she is finally a permanent resident!“

H. Weber
MUNICH, GERMANY

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

General instruction by USCIS

A joint I-751 is filed if you are still married to your U.S. citizen spouse and still maintain a relationship.  The form, signed by both you and your U.S. citizen spouse, must be sent to USCIS along with the following documents:

  1. Copy of your Green Card (front and back of the card);
  2. USCIS Filing Fee;
  3. Evidence of a bona fide relationship, including, but not limited to:
    1. Joint tax return;
    2. Utility bills in both spouses names;
    3. Joint Bank Statements;
    4. Birth Certificates of any children born during the marriage;
    5. Lease with both spouses as tenants;
    6. Property deed with both spouses’ names;
    7. Pictures of the spouses together; and
    8. Any other evidence showing the marriage is not fraud.

The evidence of a bona fide relationship should cover the time period from the initial interview when the permanent residence application was approved, through the time of the filing of the I-751.

Following the submission of the petition, you will receive a receipt and shortly thereafter a letter with your biometrics appointment.  This is not an interview and you will have your fingerprints and a photo taken.

Some petitions require an interview, while others are approved without.  Interviews are conducted at local USCIS offices.  Processing time for the I-751 is typically 6-12 months.  Once your I-751 has been approved, you will receive a 10-year permanent residency card which should be renewed every 10 years, unless you become a U.S. citizen.

Filing alone in case of a divorce

A divorce waiver may be requested if you are divorced before the end of the two-year conditional period. To apply for this waiver, you will have to provide evidence that your marriage was bona fide at the time and not a product of fraud. With this information you will have to convince USCIS to make an exception to the joint filing requirement and approve your petition.

Similar to a joint filing, you will still have to submit evidence of a bona fide marriage. A written statement regarding the validity of your marriage and explaining why it ended should also be included. These waivers of joint filings are not guaranteed and it is in the reviewing officer’s discretion to either grant or deny the waiver.

If your divorce is pending, or you are in the process of filing for divorce and a judge has not signed a divorce judgment granting your divorce, you may file without the divorce decree. USCIS will then send a request for additional evidence for the divorce judgment and will provide a time frame within which the judgment must be provided to USCIS.

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Filing alone in case of an abuse

A waiver of the joint filing is also available for conditional residents who have been battered or abused by his/her U.S. citizen spouse or if your conditional resident children were battered or abused by a U.S. citizen or conditional resident parent.  Physical abuse is classified by USCIS as: punching, slapping, pushing, any other infliction of bodily injury, and forced sex.  Non-physical abuse is considered: constant humiliation, dominance, control, threats, etc.

To file a waiver based on abuse or battering, you must submit a signed and completed Form I-751.  Included with the form you must also submit the following:

  1. USCIS filing fee;
  2. Copy of your permanent resident card (front and back of the card);

Evidence of battery or “extreme cruelty and evidence that you marriage was genuine.”

Frequently Asked Questions

What happens to my application if I miss my citizenship interview?
Your application may be closed without a decision by USCIS unless you notify them of your reason for not appearing or within 30 days request to reschedule the interview. An applicant has up to 1 year to re-open an application and if the applicant fails to do so then the application will be dismissed by USCIS without notice to the applicant
After my citizenship interview how long will I have to wait for a decision?
Following the initial interview, USCIS has 120 days to either grant or deny a naturalization application. If a decision is not made within 120 days then the applicant may petition to have either the court or USCIS make a decision
Following the initial interview, USCIS has 120 days to either grant or deny a naturalization application. If a decision is not made within 120 days then the applicant may petition to have either the court or USCIS make a decision
An interview of each applicant is required by law, however, an FBI background check will also be performed. Questions regarding any matter “touching or in any way affecting the admissibility of any applicant for naturalization” is permitted by an USCIS employee. USCIS officers usually focus on reviewing applicant’s criminal records with increased scrutiny. These reviews focus on criminal convictions, citations, and any other encounters with law enforcement. Additional review of criminal records may delay applications and it is recommended that those with arrests or convictions obtain relevant court dispositions before the interview at USCIS offices
In addition to my application, what additional documents do I need to include?

With your application, you will also need to send the following documents:

  1. 2 Passport Sized Photos. One picture will be used on your naturalization certificate and the other will be used on the duplicate naturalization certificate.
  2. Copy of Permanent Resident Card. The copy must be of both the front and back side of the card. USCIS will use the A number on the card to identify any files related to your application.
  3. Documents supporting answers on your application. Certain questions on the application require supporting documents and this information must be included with your application.

Failure to include any of these items may result in the issuance of a request for additional information and potentially a denial of your application

After moving to a different state, do I need to wait to file for citizenship application?
No. USCIS requires that an applicant lives for at least 3 months in the state where the application is filed. The application, however, may be filed up to 3 months before satisfying this requirement since the requirement will be deemed satisfied by the time you are scheduled for your interview

Be aware of any changes in US immigration policy

Our robot will always keep you posted on the Facebook

 

 

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Usimmigrationforms.com is not a law firm. We do not provide legal advise or opinion to our customers. If you have a complicated case or need to receive a legal advise please consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

Immigration Advocacy Service

Immigration Advocacy Service

With our Attorney Application Review option, you can choose to have an experienced immigration attorney review your application and correct any mistakes.

With our Attorney Application Review option, you can choose to have an experienced immigration attorney review your application and correct any mistakes.

646-838-3958      info@usimmigrationforms.com

646-838-3958

info@usimmigrationforms.com

160 Broadway 4th floor New York NY 10038

160 Broadway 4th floor

New York NY 10038

Follow us

Follow us

Receive the latest news

Receive the latest news

TERMS AND CONDITIONS | PRIVACY U.S. immigration forms is not affiliated with the USCIS or any government agency. We are not a law firm, do not provide legal advice, and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Customer support is for technical and billing issues only, and will not answer legal questions. Some forms that can be completed online using our service are available and come with written instructions for free from the USCIS. U.S. immigration forms purchase price does not include any government application, biometric or filing fees. Access to and use of the usimmigrationforms.com website, as well as all cancellation, termination or refund/return policies, are subject to U.S. immigration forms Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. The “U.S. immigration forms” mark and U.S. immigration forms logo are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Eng