Fast, Easy, Affordable, and Safe

Job visa H-1B

Thousands of foreign workers from a wide variety of disciplines obtain an H-1B visa and are welcomed into the United States each year.

100% Secure

We use most advanced security measures to protect your personal data and documents. We never release your information to anyone

100% acceptance by USCIS

If you are not entirely happy with our services or simply changed your mind, we will be happy to refund your payment in full

Access from anywhere

With online access, you can switch between devices and securely pick up right where you left off when it's convenient

H-1B visas are available for foreign professionals in specialty occupations. US employers who wish to employ these foreign professionals can petition for them to legally live and work in the US for a total of 6 consecutive years. Spouses and children (under the age of 21) can accompany H-1B holders as H-4 visa holders.

Beneficiaries must satisfy certain educational requirements. They must possess at least a bachelor’s degree. If you don’t have a bachelor’s degree the requirement can be met by having a 3 year degree and 3 years of post-graduate experience.

H-1B occupations require highly specialized knowledge. Specialty occupation is defined as “an occupation that requires (a) theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and (b) attainment of a bachelor’s degree or high degree in the kind of specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the US.” Generally these occupations are in the fields of, but not limited to: Business, IT, Physical Scientific Research, Biotechnology, HealthCare/Medicine, Marketing, Sales, Recruiting, and Telecommunication.

H-1B visas can be issued for up to 3 years and then extended for up to 2 years. These visas can only be issued for a maximum of 6 years, with limited exceptions.

COMPLETE THE ONLINE FORM

Once you take our free, easy to understand eligibility quizzes, our system will choose the best option for you. After answering simple questions, the appropriate immigration form will be generated for you. Our step-by-step instructions will tell you what to do next, how much to pay and where to send your form.


How to Use

See 3 short videos as it is easy and fast

Pass eligibility quiz

All our eligibility quizzes are prepared by experienced immigration attorneys and are easy to use and understand. It only takes several minutes to complete a quiz and find out if you all eligible to apply. If you pass the quiz we will automatically choose all required forms for your immigration case

Fill the forms

We provide you with all immigration forms you will need to submit to the USCIS and receive a positive result. Our forms are customised to ensure that you fully understand all questions and provide accurate answers in all required fields

Document Checklist

Once you fill out your immigration form(s) our system will generate a customized checklist of documents you will need to submit to the USCIS with your immigration case. You can easily upload your documents into our system and request an attorney review to ensure that they are accurate and sufficient

Why You Should Use USImmigrationForms.com

USImmigrationForms.com will be there for you every step of the way. We can promise:

  • No Mistakes. Simplified quizzes ensure that you understand the questions so that you can give complete and accurate answers.
  • No Guesswork About Forms. We automatically include all the forms that you need for your application. We even pre-fill information on the forms so you never enter the same information twice.
  • Your Progress will be Automatically Saved. You can save your progress anytime and come back later to finish without losing all your work.
  • Document Check list. Predefined and customized list of all supporting documents based on your immigration case and your answers.
  • Step by Step Instructions. We include everything from how to assemble your completed documents into a proper filing package, how to write the check to USCIS, and where you will need to mail your application for filing. We even provide with free shipping label (USPS).
  • Access from Your Mobile Device. On the go? No problem. Use our handy mobile app to keep working even when you’re not at home.
  • Quick and Easy Preparation. Use your phone to take pictures of your supporting documents and easily upload them to your file.
  • Certified Translation of Supporting Documents. You can upload your own translated copy or we can translate your required supporting documents into English. (Extra charges apply)

USCIS

Traditional method of filing

Do you know if you are eligible to apply?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know what immigration form(s) to use? +-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know what documents and/or evidence to submit with your application?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know the amount of the government fee(s) you need to pay?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

Do you know where to file the your immigration package?+-

NO, See USCIS Instruction

usimmigrationforms

Fill out the N-400 form easily and quickly

Do you know if you are eligible to apply?+-

All our eligibility quizzes are prepared by experienced immigration attorneys and are easy to use and understand. It only takes several minutes to complete a quiz andfind outif you alleligible to apply. If you pass the quiz we will automatically choose all required forms for your immigration case.

Do you know what immigration form(s) to use?+-

We provide you with all immigration forms you will needto submit tothe USCIS and receive a positive result. Our Questionaries are customized to ensure that you fully understand all questions and provide accurate answers in all required fields.

Do you know what documents and/or evidence to submit with your application?+-

Once you fill out your immigration form(s) oursystem will generate a customized checklist ofdocuments you will needto submit to the USCIS with your immigration case. You can easily upload your documents into oursystem and request anattorney review toensure that they are accurate and sufficient.

Do you know the amount of the government fee(s) you need to pay?+-

Get detailed fees instruction andexample how write your check to USCIS

Do you know where to file the your immigration package?+-

Once your application ready tobe filed you will be provided with detailed instructions onwhere to file and FREE Shipping to USCIS from you home. Also what to expect after your case is filed with the USCIS.

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

General instruction by USCIS

The application process for an H-1B can start 6 months before the commencement of the petitioned employment, but no earlier. The steps for applying for an H-1B are generally as follows:

  • After an alien worker accepts the job offer, the employer will agree to file an H-1B petition for the worker;
  • Information is obtained for the application, including a detailed job description, exact dates of proposed employment, employer’s information, employee/beneficiary’s qualifications and work experience;
  • Prevailing wage for the area of intended employment of H-1B beneficiary is determined;
  • Labor Condition Application (LCA) is filed with the Department of Labor (DOL) on behalf of the Employer;
  • Once the LCA has been approved by the DOL, the H-1B petition with supporting documents will be filed with USCIS with Form I-129 Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker.
H-1B petitions typically take approximately 2-4 months for a decision to be made, unless premium processing is requested for an additional fee of $1225. USCIS will respond to H-1B petitions filed with premium processing within 15 calendars days.

Documentary Evidence

The following documents are required to be submitted with an H-1B application:

  • Documentation from Employer
    • Company Brochure(s)
    • Company Letterhead
  • Documentation from Employee
    • Resume/Curriculum Vitae
    • Diploma
    • Transcripts
    • Foreign diploma equivalency, if necessary
    • Passport
    • I-94 and visas

Frequently Asked Questions

I am a foreign national and own a company in the US. Can I file an H-1B petition for myself?

Yes. USCIS will require that you meet the same standards as any other petitioning employer, including paying the prevailing wage. In addition, you will need to provide evidence that the company is real and operating. The employer company must have hiring/paying/supervising/firing power, that is not dependent on the alien owner.

My H-1B application is pending. Can I legally work for my employer?

It depends. If you currently have permission to work with either a previous H-1B visa or OPT, you can continue to work. If you do not have permission to work through any other visas, you cannot work until the H-1B has been approved.

I was just laid off by my employer. Do I have a grace period with my H-1B to stay in legal status?

No, not officially. Before your employment is terminated you must file a change of status. If you do not file a change of status you will be out of status on the date you are terminated. USCIS will generally disregard any out of status period less than 10 days for H-1B holders.

I currently have an H-1B visa but was offered a new job with a different employer. What steps do I need to take to start work with the new employer?

Your new employer must first file a new H-1B application and pay all applicable fees. The employer must provide the same documentation that was provided with the initial application from your prior employer, including a new LCA. Once a petition has been filed with USCIS it typically takes 2-3 months for approval. A decision can be received faster if premium processing is requested.

I have two offers from two different employers. Can I apply for two H-1Bs?

Yes. You may work for more than one US employer, however, each employer must file a Form I-129 Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker.

Am I still eligible for an H-1B if I received my undergraduate degree in a foreign country?

If you received your undergraduate degree in a foreign country, you will need to have your degree evaluated to determine whether it is equivalent to an undergraduate degree offered by an accredited US university.

Be aware of any changes in US immigration policy

Our robot will always keep you posted on the Facebook

 

 

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

Usimmigrationforms.com is not a law firm. We do not provide legal advise or opinion to our customers. If you have a complicated case or need to receive a legal advise please consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

Immigration Advocacy Service

Immigration Advocacy Service

With our Attorney Application Review option, you can choose to have an experienced immigration attorney review your application and correct any mistakes.

With our Attorney Application Review option, you can choose to have an experienced immigration attorney review your application and correct any mistakes.

646-838-3958      info@usimmigrationforms.com

646-838-3958

info@usimmigrationforms.com

160 Broadway 4th floor New York NY 10038

160 Broadway 4th floor

New York NY 10038

Follow us

Follow us

Receive the latest news

Receive the latest news

TERMS AND CONDITIONS | PRIVACY U.S. immigration forms is not affiliated with the USCIS or any government agency. We are not a law firm, do not provide legal advice, and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Customer support is for technical and billing issues only, and will not answer legal questions. Some forms that can be completed online using our service are available and come with written instructions for free from the USCIS. U.S. immigration forms purchase price does not include any government application, biometric or filing fees. Access to and use of the usimmigrationforms.com website, as well as all cancellation, termination or refund/return policies, are subject to U.S. immigration forms Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. The “U.S. immigration forms” mark and U.S. immigration forms logo are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Eng