Home  »  Knowledge base  »  How Long Can I Stay in the United States with Temporary Protected Status?

The answer to this question depends on the circumstances in your home country and the how long it is eligible for Temporary Protected Status (TPS Form I-821) as determined by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS).  Generally speaking the authorized length of stay ranges from six to 18 months. However, DHS is authorized to lengthen the period of TPS protection if circumstances in your home country worsen or remain the same. In some cases, DHS has greatly extended the TPS period for certain countries, thereby allowing foreigners from those countries who living in the United States under TPS to remain here for years.

1

646-838-3958      info@usimmigrationforms.com

646-838-3958

info@usimmigrationforms.com

160 Broadway 4th floor New York NY 10038

160 Broadway 4th floor

New York NY 10038

Follow us

Follow us

Receive the latest news

Receive the latest news

TERMS AND CONDITIONS | PRIVACY U.S. immigration forms is not affiliated with the USCIS or any government agency. We are not a law firm, do not provide legal advice, and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Customer support is for technical and billing issues only, and will not answer legal questions. Some forms that can be completed online using our service are available and come with written instructions for free from the USCIS. U.S. immigration forms purchase price does not include any government application, biometric or filing fees. Access to and use of the usimmigrationforms.com website, as well as all cancellation, termination or refund/return policies, are subject to U.S. immigration forms Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. The “U.S. immigration forms” mark and U.S. immigration forms logo are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Eng